The Nominators
More than 80 respected photography experts from over 50 countries – including curators, gallery managers, art directors, picture editors and numerous photographers – made up the body of nominators who submitted entries for the LOBA 2024 main category award:
Mustafah Abdulaziz (USA), photographer, LOBA winner 2019
Rahaab Allana (India), curator, publisher at the Alkazi Foundation for the Arts in New Delhi
José Luis Amores (Spain), Director of EFTI
Ragnar Axelsson (Iceland), photographer
Ofir Barak (Israel), photographer
Pablo Bartholomew (India), photographer
Julio Bittencourt (Brazil), photographer, LOBA Newcomer winner 2007
Osei Bonsu (United Kingdom), Curator of International Art, Tate Modern
Wojciech Buła (Poland), Founder of the Akademia Anima Mundi
Manila Camarini (Italy), Senior Picture Editor, D – la Repubblica and DLUI Magazine
Claudi Carreras Guillén (Spain), photo editor, curator
Elinor Carucci (USA/Israel), fine art photographer
Alejandro Cegarra (Venezuela), photographer, LOBA Newcomer winner 2014
Zelda Cheatle (United Kingdom), curator, editor
Stefen Chow (Malaysia/China), photographer
Patricia Conde (Mexico), gallery owner
Simindokht Dehghani (Iran), Director of the Ag Galeria, Teheran
Benedetta Donato (Italy), curator, Director of the RCIPA (Romano Cagnoni International Photojournalism Award)
Stinus Duch (Denmark), publisher and Founder of Disko Bay
Julia Durkin (New Zealand), Director of the Auckland Festival of Photography
Yasemin Elçi (Turkey), curator, journalist
Paul di Felice (Luxembourg), curator, critic, artist
Ismail Ferdous (Bangladesh), photographer, LOBA winner 2023
Gonçalo Fonseca (Portugal), photographer, LOBA Newcomer winner 2020
Alice Gabriner (USA), photo editor
Sebastian Gil Miranda (Argentina), documentary photographer, filmmaker, visual artist
Balša Gobović (Montenegro), fine art photographer
Claude Goulet (Canada), Founder and Director of Les Rencontres internationales de la photographie en Gaspésie
Laura González-Flores (Mexico), researcher at the Institute for Aesthetic Research, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Yumi Goto (Japan), researcher, consultant, editor, curator
David Hagger (Australia), curator
Markus Hartmann (Germany), Founder of Hartmann Books and Hartmann Projects
Yining He (China), researcher, curator, writer
Mathias Heng (France), photographer
Caroline Hunter (United Kingdom), Picture Editor for The Guardian Saturday Magazine
Polly Irungu (Kenya), multimedia journalist, Founder of Black Women Photographers
Toomas Järvet & Kristel Aimee Laur (Estonia), curators, gallerists, Founders of the Juhan Kuus Foundation
Zeynab Jahan (Azerbaijan), curator, editor, author
Jeong Eun Kim (South Korea), publisher
Jane’a Johnson (Netherlands), Artistic Director of the Foam Fotografiemuseum Amsterdam
Simone Klein (Germany), independent appraiser and advisor specializing in photography
Gary Knight (United Kingdom), Founder of the VII Agency
Lois Lammerhuber (Austria), Founder of the Festival La Gacilly-Baden Photo, Owner of Edition Lammerhuber
Eyal Landesman (Israel), Founder and Artistic Director of the Israeli Photography Festival
Lau Tung-Pui (Hong Kong), curator
Olivier Laurent (USA), International Photo Editor, The Washington Post
Steven Lee (Malaysia), photographer, Director of the Kuala Lumpur Photography Awards
Sarah Leen (USA), photo editor
Luca Locatelli (Italy), photographer, LOBA winner 2020
Nadja Masri (Germany), photo editor, consultant, lecturer
Manolis Moresopoulos (Greece), Artistic Director Athens Photo Festival
Mina Mostefa (France/Morocco), Founder and Director of the Rencontres photo de Tanger
Igor Mukhin (Russia), photographer, teacher at the Rodchenko Moscow School of Photography and Multimedia
Saeed Nassouri (United Arab Emirates), photographer
Musuk Nolte (Peru), photographer, editor, publisher
Russ O’Connell (United Kingdom), Picture Editor The Sunday Times Magazine
Naoko Ohta (Japan), Founder of Tokyo Curiosity
Silvia Omedes (Spain), curator, photo editor
Søren Pagter (Denmark), educational coordinator at the Photography department of the Danish School of Media and Photojournalism (DMJX)
Jens Pepper (Poland), curator, writer, photographer
Rui Prata (Portugal), Director of the Imago Festival, Lisbon
Zuzana Pustaiová (Slovakia), photographer, visual artist, editor
Kateryna Radchenko (Ukraine), curator, Director of Odesa Photo Festival
Isidro Ramírez (Singapore), photographer, lecturer with the LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore
Arianna Rinaldo (Italy), Curator PhEST (Festival internazionale di fotografia e arte, Monopoli)
Federico Rios Escobar (Columbia), photographer
Manuel Rivera-Ortiz (France), photographer, Founder of the Manuel Rivera-Ortiz Foundation for Documentary Photography & Film
Laura Roumanos (USA), Executive Director and Co-founder of Photoville
Roos Schouw (Netherlands), Owner, publisher, Editor-in-Chief at Focus Publishing
Laura Serani (France), curator, author
Rodolphe de Spoelberch (Belgium), Director at the Arthus Gallery and Hangar H18 Art Center
Shi Hantao (China), curator, publisher
Horst Stasny (Austria), photographer
Enrico Stefanelli (Italy), Artistic Director Photolux Festival
Gilles Steinmann (Switzerland), Director of Photography Neue Zürcher Zeitung
Olga Sviblova (Russia), Director of the Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow
Gaia Tripoli (Italy), Photo Editor The New York Times
Shun Uchibayashi (Japan), historian of photography, critic
István Virágvölgyi (Hungary), Curator at the Robert Capa Center
Vineet Vohra (India), street photographer
James Wellford (USA), Senior Photo Editor for Global Issues at National Geographic
Sinem Yoruk (Turkey), entrepreneur and consultant, Qatar Museums, Tasweer Photo Festival, Founder of Elipsis Projects
Rony Zakaria (Indonesia), photographer
Daniella Zalcman (USA), documentary photographer, Founder of Women Photograph
The Leica Oskar Barnack Newcomer Award will be selected in cooperation with and through the proposals of international institutions and universities from 15 countries:
Australia: RMIT (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology) University’s School of Art
Austria: Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna
Canada: Toronto Metropolitan University
China: Three Shadows Photography Art Centre, Beijing
Denmark: Danish School of Media and Photojournalism (DMJX), Aarhus/Copenhagen
Germany: Hochschule Hanover, University of Applied Sciences and Art, Photojournalism and Documentary Photography
Germany: OKS, Ostkreuzschule, Berlin
Indonesia: PannaFoto Institute, Bekasi
Japan: Tokyo Polytechnic University
Mexico: Centro de la Imagen, Mexico City
Nepal: Kathmandu University
Poland: UAP, Uniwersytet Artystyczny im. Magdaleny Abakanowicz w Poznaniu, Poznań
Puerto Rico: University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras Campus
Russia: Docdocdoc, School of Modern Photography, St Petersburg
Russia: Rodchenko Art School, Moscow
Singapore: Nanyang Technological University (NTU)
South Korea: Chung-Ang University, Seoul
Spain: EFTI Centro Internacional de Fotografía y Cine (EFTI), Madrid
Switzerland: F+F School for Art and Design, Zurich
Ukraine: Mohyla School of Journalism, UKMA, Kiev
United Kindom: London College of Communication
USA: Tufts University, Boston
Vietnam: University of Theater and Performing Arts of Hanoi